Donors

Without the generous support of donors, the YMCA of Yarmouth would not be the vibrant, thriving organization it is today. We recognize those who have supported, and continue to support us through the years, and in the future.

Benefactors:
Province of Nova Scotia
The Windsor Foundation

Founders:
Canada Cement Lafarge Ltd.
Cooks Dairy Farm Ltd.
Dr. & Mrs. G.K. Kini
Estate of G.D. Raymond
Estate of George D. Millard
Estate of Kathryn Ladd
Estate of Mary K. Fuller
John Z. Miller
J. Knarston Taylor
Maritime Telegraph & Telephone Co. Ltd.
Mr. Malcolm Patterson
Municipality of the District of Argyle
Warden Patrick Murphy
Deputy Warden J. Gordon Wood
Councillor Avite Burke
Councillor Fred Hines
Councillor Gerald Pottier
Councillor Michael Murphy
Councillor Viateur D’Entremont
Councillor Wilfred D’Entremont
Municipality of the District of Yarmouth
Warden Daniel Stanton
Deputy Warden Charles MacConnell
Councillor Reginald Leblanc
Councillor Staley Goodwin
Councillor Jan Morrow
Councillor Ann Kenney
Councillor Gary Archibald
Sam Goodwin Burner Service
Town of Yarmouth
Mayor Marjorie McEachern
Deputy Mayor Willard Allen
Councillor Charles Crosby
Councillor Victor Eldridge
Councillor S. Clifford Hood Jr.
Councillor Gerald Purkis
Councillor Doug Surette
Victor H. Rodney
Yarmouth Y Roadrunners
Zurich Insurance Company

Builders
Bank of Montreal
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce
Dominion Textile Foundation
Estate of Alan Foulis
Group Marketing Co-ordinates Ltd and its subsidiaries:
Tri Star Industries Ltd.
Midnight Auto Supply Ltd.
Service Mart Ltd.
Lease-it Ltd.
Hush Muffler Ltd.
Holy Trinity Parish
Imperial Oil Ltd.
Jones Bottling Company Ltd.
Kinsmen’s Club of Yarmouth
Ladies Auxiliary YMCA
L.G. and M.L Trask
Motor Mart Ltd.
Mrs. Mary P. Fuller
Robert and Kathleen Killam
Rotary Club of Yarmouth
Royal Bank of Canada
Ruth and Irving Pink
Spears and MacLeod Pharmacy Ltd.
Bank of Nova Scotia
Yarmouth Lions Club
Y’s Mens Club
A gift from Dorothy Earl Miller, in memory of George R. Earl and Reginald G. Miller
In memory of Claude L. Sanderson, Q.C.
In memory of J.N. Kenney

Sponsors
Air Canada
Central Trust
Estate of Bernice Stillman Koon
Estate of Dorothea Miller
Fred A. Nickerson
Harold W. MacConnell
IMASCO represented by Imperial Tobacco Ltd. and Shoppers Drug Mart
Jack and Lise DeGooyer
Rodd Grand Hotel Ltd.
Sobeys Stores Ltd.
Toronto Dominion Bank
Yarmouth Concrete and Gravel Ltd.
Yarmouth Daycare Center
YMCA Ladies Auxiliary
In memory of Ralph Harold Davis by Mary and Ian Clulee, William B. Davis and Elsie
To honor Nate Bain for outstanding an dedicated service

Donors
Carl and Nancy Doty
Donald and Marilyn Burns
Estate of Frederick Nickerson
Jewish Community of Yarmouth (Agudath Achum Congregation 1906-2007)
Mr. Clarence L. Davis
Reg Atkins and Lastine vanLeeuwen-Atkins in memory of Leni vanLeeuwen Graweneveld and Inez Dorothy Fae Atkins

Patrons
Aaron Flint Churchill III  1917-1980
Atlantic Wholesalers Ltd.
Canada Cement Lafarge Ltd.
Chuck and Betty MacNeil
Classic Construction Ltd.
Clipper Ship Beverage Room
Cooks Dairy Farm Ltd.
David and Enid Saxton
Dr & Mrs. Chester Wyman
Dr & Mrs. G.K. Kini
East Camp Reunion 1983
Edwards Fine Foods Ltd.
Elizabeth and Loran Baker
Estate of Dr F.J. Gaudet
Estate of Harry Margolian
Estate of Mildred Mary Wetmore
Fundy Construction Company Ltd.
Germain Mechanical and Electrical Ltd.
Gerry and Marge McEachern
Gregory and Andrea Warner
J. Knarston Taylor
James Thomas Reardon
Jill and Lily McLellan
John Wainwright
John Z. Miller
Layton Goodwin
Margaret A. MacGillivary
Mr. and Mrs. Clyde Nickerson
Mr. and Mrs. Lyman Jackson
Mrs. George W. Miller
R. Irene and Ted d’Entremont
Sam Goodwin Burner Service
Twin Cities Co-operative Dairy
Victor H. Rodney
Yarmouth Y Roadrunners
Zellers Inc.
Zurich Insurance Company
In memory of Alvin L. Chipman Q.C. and Lillian M. Chipman
In memory of Dr. James Balmanno  1919-1981
In memory of Felton F. Legere
In memory of G. Ornsby Rogers
In memory of her mother Bessie Henderson by Enid Germain
In memory of Hugh M. Allan
In memory of Jack Jacobsen
In memory of Lewis and Ruth Rodney by Ken and Ruby Rodney
In memory of Samuel Bancroft Davis
In memory of Walton and Jose Warner
To honor Ruth and Irving Pink from their children and grandchildren

Capital Campaign for 2011 Renovation
Acadian Vending
Angela Leblanc
Anita L. Mitchell
Ann Robicheau
Ann Taylor
Arctic Fisheries Limited
Barbara and Charles Jess
Barbara and Eric Ruff
Barrie MacGregor
Ben Churchill
Bill and Gloria Crocker
Bill Duffus Remove All Ltd.
Bill Gay
Bruce Hopkins
C. Richard Dyke
Campbell Comeau Engineering Ltd.
Carmen Phinney
Chad Keen
Charles Robbins
Chris Perry
Cliff Hood
Coastal Financial Credit Union Administration Office
Cooks Dairy
Darlene Vickery
David and Michelle Warner
David P. Sprague
Delmar Construction Ltd.
Diane Misick
Donald and Margot Armstrong
Doug Landry
Dr. and Mrs. Patrick Friel
Dr. Benoit and Ann M. Robichaud
Dr. Donald W. King
Dr. Ken J. Little
Dr. Shelagh Leahey
Eileen Rhuda
Eleanor Robbins
Elizabeth Churchill
Ellen Capobianco
Estate of Malcolm B. Patterson
Estate of Matthew Epstein
Evelyn Aulenback
Frank Davis
Frank Rogers
Fred and Pamela Graham
Freida Perry
Garian Construction
Gary Archibald
George and Barbara Wilson
Gertrude Star
Gloria Goodwin
Graham Construction Ltd.
Graves Electrical Ltd.
Gregory D. Barro, Law Inc.
Gwen and Michael Trask
Hearing Health Care Unit
Ian MacDonald
IMO Foods Limited
J Corning, Corning Consultants
Jack DeGooyer
James Amirault
James and Susan Crosby
Jim and Dawn MacLeod
Jim MacLeod
Joe and Shannon Bishara
John and Nancy Daley
John Filliter and Chavelyn P. Wall
John Wainwright
Joseph Paquette
Melanie Daniels Judge
Kathryn and Milton Murphy
Kenneth Rodney
Keshav Kini
Layton and Marie Goodwin
Linda and Andy Cann
Linda Sutton
Malcolm H. Bradshaw
Marilyn and Donald Burns
Marjorie Kelley
Marjorie Wry
Mark Muise
Martin J. Pink
Martin Rutherford
Mary and Peter Eldridge
Mary Louise and Bros. Wendell, George and Alan Tudor in Memory of Tom McKinlay Sr.
Matthew and Michelle Trask
Midtown Motel
Nate Bain c/o Stephen March
Olaf Goodwin
Pamela and Fred Graham
Patricia E. Caldwell
Paul and Patricia Comeau
Pharmasave Staff
Philip J. Star, Q.C. Inc.
R.H. Davis and Co. Ltd.
Ralph Davis
RBC Foundation
Reverend John MacPherson
Rich Fulton Family
Richard (Dick) Davis
Ron and Ann Day
Ron Ellis
Roslyn Paulick
Ruth and Irving Pink Foundation
Ruth Kirk
Ruth M. Pink
Southwest Nova Catering Company
St. Ambrose Cathedral
The Windsor Foundation
Tim Hortons – Adcor Marketing Ltd.
Toots Confectionary
Trudy Cover  (Acker)
Tusket Toyota
U.D. John C. Whitaker
Virginia Stoddard
W.R. Davis
Warner Comeau
Warp Textiles
Yarmouth Dental Group
YMCA Casual Day
In Memory of Betty Veno 1944-2012